Wednesday, April 23, 2008


Hi there y'all. Well, forget what I said about getting seven-hour stretches of sleep. That, apparently, has gone by the wayside for now. However, the reason I am even blogging at all right now is that both of my children have been asleep, simultaneously, aka AT THE SAME TIME, for nigh on to two full hours now. What have I done with my free time? you may ask. Well, I have caught up on blog reading and eaten my weight in 100-calorie Oreo packs. Those 100-calorie packs are great and yet ridiculous. They are nicely measured so you don't go overboard, but the whole "not going overboard" system doesn't really work when you eat multiple packs. Ugh.

In other news, this week has been crazy so far. CRAZY. I think I'm going to be able to go back to work at a reduced work schedule (YAY!) and something else kooky and exciting is also in the works for next week. More on that tomorrow, I think.

Also, I am stressing out because we are having a birthday party for Evan this weekend and there will be 25 kids plus all the associated adults! Whoa Nelly. I really need to get my act together and start some hot favor-buyin', pizza-orderin' action. Off to make an official to-do list.


whoorl said...

Tomorrow's gonna be good, my friend.

little miss mel said...

hope the bday was a relaxing hit!